PAKISTAN HEAD OFFICE: (KARACHI)

UAE LIAISON OFFICE CONTACT:

CANADA LIAISON CONTACT:

Superior Consulting FZE (Regd./Licensed)

Tel: +971 56 6744938 (Call/WhatsApp)

Email: scpl@superiorimmigration.com

Working Days: Saturday to Thursday (*Friday Closed)

Office #210, 2nd Floor, Kashif Centre, Adjacent to Hotel Mehran, Shahra e Faisal, Karachi - No Walk-ins Allowed without Prior Appointment.

Tel: UAN# (021) 111-002-345, +92-21-35658107 to 09 (3 lines)

+92 345 2206613, +92 334 3522967 (Call/WhatsApp)

Working days: Saturday to Thursday (*Friday Closed)
Email: info@superior.com.pk

Kamato Road, Mississauga, ON, Ontario, Canada.

Email: canadaoffice@superior.com.pk

Send a WhatsApp message (Click here)

 

Untitled design (3).png

Join us on Social:

 © Superior Consulting 2018 - 19

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

- Immigration Experts in Pakistan & Middle East Serving Since 2004.

  • Drop WhatsApp Message
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram - White Circle

CYPRUS PR & CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

Cyprus is one of the most popular European destinations for non-EU citizens who wish to become European citizens. Over the last few years, Cyprus has attracted many third world country nationals from around the globe who applied and successfully obtained Cyprus Permanent Residency and Citizenship as well. 

 

Cyprus is currently one of the very few countries within the European Union which by law offer directly the Cypriot and subsequently the European citizenship and passport in a short period of time (2-3 months). The Cyprus naturalization by investment scheme is considered the most straightforward route to becoming a European Citizen. In addition, Cyprus PR permit is also processed within 2 to 6 months. PR is for an unlimited period of time without any renewal requirements.

 

Cyprus Permanent Residency and Citizenship offers the following benefits:

 

  • Fast Track applications and efficient procedure to obtain the residence permit or citizenship;

  • No requirement to live permanently in Cyprus;

  • No Language competence requirements;

  • Free movement, residency, and work within the EU;

  • Ease of travel to more than 150 countries in Europe, Asia Middle East, Africa, and the USA;

  • Favorable tax regime,

  • High standards of international schooling and universities - Free in Governmental institution;

  • Access to modern medical facilities and healthcare systems - Free in Governmental Hospitals;

  • Dependents of the citizenship applicant (spouse and children) are eligible to apply as well;

  • Dual citizenship for the applicant and the family;

  • Citizenship can be passed on to the next generation.

 

Cyprus Offers a Favourable Tax Regime :

 

  • No Wealth, Gift, Inheritance, Foreign Income or Capital Gains Tax;

  • No Personal Income Tax as there is no requirement to be a Cyprus Tax Resident;

  • No Restriction on the Repatriation of profits and imported capital.

 

 

ABOUT PR PROGRAM :

 

  1. Concerns NON-EU citizens;

  2. It is granted to the applicant and his spouse till the rest of their lives;

  3. It is granted to their minor children till the age of 18 years old (in some exceptions till the age of 25 years old);

  4. Holders of this Permit are not entitled to work in Cyprus;

  5. Holders of this Permit may own Cyprus Company and receive dividends from its profit.

 

This Permanent Residence Permit may be revoked:

 

  1. When the holder of this Permit was granted permanent Residence Permit in another Country (other than the country of his nationality); or

  2. When he did not visit Cyprus for a period longer than 2 years continuously. 

 

 

REQUIREMENTS:

 

  1. PROPERTY:

 

  • Must be purchased in Cyprus;

  • Purchasers could be the applicant or his spouse or the applicant and his spouse or a Cyprus Company as below described;

  • Vendor must be the Developer, who constructed the property;

  • Must be new (not resale);

  • The Purchase Price must be at least 300,000 Euros (not including VAT), which is 5%;

  • At least 200,000 Euros (not including VAT) should already be paid to the Vendor;

  • Proofs of transfer of 200,000 Euros (not including VAT) from abroad must be provided;

  • Contract of Sale must be deposited at the Land Registry.

 

IT IS POSSIBLE TO BUY TWO PROPERTIES:

 

  • House (or apartment) + House (or apartment);

  • House (or apartment) + Shop up to 100 m2;

  • House (of apartment) + Office up to 250 m2;

 

Conditions:

 

  1. Total purchase price is more than 300,000 Euro (without VAT)

  2. Both of Properties must be new, Resale is not accepted.

 

 2. BANK DEPOSIT :

 

There must be a bank deposit of 30,000 Euros in a Cypriot Bank, blocked at least for 3 years. It must be proven that 30,000 Euros was transferred to Cyprus from abroad.

 

 3. INCOME OF THE APPLICANT AND HIS SPOUSE:

 

  • Income must be created abroad, not in Cyprus;

  • The applicant should prove at least 30,000 Euros of income for himself and plus 5,000 Euros for each dependent on him family member;

  • It should derive from legal sources as salary, rent, pension, interests, divident etc.

 

 

4. OBLIGATION OF NOT ENGAGING IN ANY PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES IN CYPRUS

 

The holders of the Permanent Residence permit must not work in Cyprus. Therefore theyshould make affidavits that they are not going to engage in any professional acitivity in Cyprus. Income from dividends in a Cyprus company of the applicants shall not be considered as a violation of the requirements of not engaging in any professional acitivity in Cyprus.

 

5. CLEAN CRIMINAL RECORD

 

The applicant, his spouse and children from 16 years old should have and provide clean criminal record from the country of their origin. The period of validity of this document is three months.

 

6. LEGALIZATION AND TRANSLATION OF THE DOCUMENTS

 

All the documents must be translated into English or Greek language by certified translator. All official documents must be duly legalized by apostil. If the Country, which issued the official document in not a party on the Hague Convention then the document must be legalized by the Ministry of Foreigner Affairs and by the Cyprus Embassy of that Country.

 

CYPRUS NATURALIZATION SCHEME, APRIL 2014 - CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM BY INVESTMENT

 

Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by Exception on the basis of subsection (2) of Section 111A of the Civil Registry Laws of 2002-20013.

 

A non-Cypriot citizen, who meets one of the following economic criteria (A), either personally or through a company/companies in which he/she participates as shareholder - proportionally based on the percentage of particpation, or even as a high-ranking manager of a company / companies that meets one of economic criteria (A), may apply for the acquisition of the Cypriot Citizenship through Naturalization by exception. 

 

  • INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE, LAND DEVELOPMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS:

The applicant must have made an investment of at least 2.5 million Euros for the purchase or construction of buildings or for the construction of other land development projects (residential or commercial developments, development is the tourism sector or other infrastructure projects).

 

We at Superior Consulting provide legal advise and assist in purchasing the right property through registered Legal Cyprus Authorities and assist in due diligence on behalf of the investor.

580b57fcd9996e24bc43c543.png