PAKISTAN HEAD OFFICE: (KARACHI)

UAE LIAISON OFFICE CONTACT:

CANADA LIAISON CONTACT:

Superior Consulting FZE (Regd./Licensed)

Tel: +971 56 6744938 (Call/WhatsApp)

Email: scpl@superiorimmigration.com

Working Days: Saturday to Thursday (*Friday Closed)

Office #210, 2nd Floor, Kashif Centre, Adjacent to Hotel Mehran, Shahra e Faisal, Karachi - No Walk-ins Allowed without Prior Appointment.

Tel: UAN# (021) 111-002-345, +92-21-35658107 to 09 (3 lines)

+92 345 2206613, +92 334 3522967 (Call/WhatsApp)

Working days: Saturday to Thursday (*Friday Closed)
Email: info@superior.com.pk

Kamato Road, Mississauga, ON, Ontario, Canada.

Email: canadaoffice@superior.com.pk

Send a WhatsApp message (Click here)

 

Untitled design (3).png

Join us on Social:

 © Superior Consulting 2018 - 19

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

- Immigration Experts in Pakistan & Middle East Serving Since 2004.

  • Drop WhatsApp Message
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram - White Circle

Hong Kong Immigration Under Highly Skilled Migrant Program : 


The Hong Kong Government introduced a Scheme which is nearly similar to the UK's Highly Skilled Migrant Program. The Scheme is an entrant scheme.  It is quota-based and seeks to attract highly skilled or talented persons who are fresh entrants not having the right to enter and remain in Hong Kong to settle in Hong Kong in order to enhance Hong Kong's economic competitiveness in the global market.  Successful applicants are not required to secure an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement. 

 

All applicants are required to fulfill a set of prerequisites before they can be awarded points under one of the two points-based tests, namely the General Points Test (minimum 80 points required to be eligible) and Achievement-based Points Test, and compete for quota allocation with other applicants.  Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependents on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong. Similar to HSMP program, the applicant will be initially allowed for 12 months stay and further extension shall be granted after evaluating that applicant has provided evidence demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Immigration Department that he/she has taken steps to settle in Hong Kong by taking up residence here, e.g. by securing a gainful employment or establishing a business. 

 

Occupations List for Quality Migrant Scheme:
 

  • Sales and Marketing Managers and Specialist

  • ICT Professionals

  • Engineers (IT, Telecommunication, Electronic, Electrical and Mechanical, Civil, Transport)

  • Architect

  • Doctors

  • Construction Managers

  • Banking Professionals

  • Senior Managers (Directors, CEO, General Managers Head of the Departments)

  • English Language Teachers

  • Accountants
     

A minimum passing mark is set  80 under the General Points Test

 

Prerequisites: All applicants must satisfy all of the following prerequisites:

 

Age

The applicant must be aged 18 or above when lodging an application under the Scheme. 

 

Financial requirement

The applicant must be able to demonstrate that he/she is capable of supporting and accommodating himself/herself and his/her dependants, if any, on his/her own financial resources without relying on public assistance during his/her stay in Hong Kong.

 

Good character

The applicant should not have any criminal record or adverse immigration record in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

 

Language proficiency

The applicant should be proficient in written and spoken English.  Minimum 5 bands in IELTS.

Basic educational qualification

The applicant must have a good education background, normally a first degree from a recognized university or a tertiary educational institution.  In special circumstances, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may be considered. 

 

If the applicant fails to provide satisfactory supporting documents showing that he/she meets all the above prerequisites, his/her application will not be processed further and will be refused immediately.

Working Experience

 

At least 2 years graduate level/specialist level work experience. 

Notice of Selection Result

Result of quota allotment will be published on the Immigration Department website within 15 working days after the result of each selection exercise is known

 

Issuing Approval – in – principle letter

Applicants with quota allotment will be invited to come to Hong Kong  within three months of an interview

Issuing Entry Visa/ Entry  permit

Successful applicants will normally be issued with entry visas/entry permits with one week following verification of all original documents

 

ENTRY OF DEPENDANTS

  • An application under the Scheme may apply to bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong under prevailing dependant policy. Persons admitted or applying for admission under the Scheme will be a sponsor of his / her accompanying dependents to Hong Kong. Dependants of persons admitted under the Scheme will normally be granted permission to remain in Hong Kong in line with the sponsors.
     

EXTENSION OF STAY APPLICATIONS

  • Persons  and their dependants admitted under the Scheme are subject to a limit of stay during their stay in Hong Kong until the time that they  acquire the permanent resident status under Hong Kong laws. They are required to apply for extension of stay one month before the expiry of their limit of stay if they intend to continue residence in Hong Kong . Applications for extension of stay, together with supporting documents , should be submitted to the HK immigration department address.
     

Contact us for further information and Superior Presentation of your application !

580b57fcd9996e24bc43c543.png